Is H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Flavor (Salt, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives), Battered With: Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Spices And Spice Extractives, Breading Is Set In Soybean Oil

Check H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish