Is H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • breading is set in soybean oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Flavor (Salt, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives), Battered With: Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Spices And Spice Extractives, Breading Is Set In Soybean Oil

Check H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish