Is H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- dextrose
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Flavor (Salt, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives), Battered With: Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Spices And Spice Extractives, Breading Is Set In Soybean Oil
Check H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Frozen


