Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken powder
- skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Glazed With: Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Chicken Fat, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Broth, Parsley Flakes, Lactic Acid, Gum Acacia, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract)
Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


