This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, POTATOES (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SUNFLOWER], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, GREEN PEPPER, WATER, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BEEF FAT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN.

Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingTopping