Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, POTATOES (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SUNFLOWER], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, GREEN PEPPER, WATER, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BEEF FAT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN.

Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Fully Cooked Taqueria Style Picadillo, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingTopping