Is H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted garlic parmesan dollop (butter (cream (MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan (skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingCooking