Is H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted garlic parmesan dollop (butter (cream (MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan (skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingCooking