Is H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Donut (Yeast Donut(enriched Bleached Wheat Flour(wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Leavening(sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Ammonium Sulfate, Whey(milk), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Skim Milk, Eggs, Beta Carotene(color), Datem, Calcium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Soy Oil), Glaze(sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Agar-agar, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate), All Purpose Shortening(palm Oil))

Check H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go