Is Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate glaze

chocolate glaze

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chocolate-glazed cake donuts offer a rich cocoa coating and tender yet mildly dense crumb. Commonly eaten as a breakfast, snack, or dessert, they pair with coffee or milk. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate flavor but mixed opinions on moisture and consistency, with occasional reports of crumbliness or variable freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Glaze (Confection Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt)

Check Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sSafewayWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce | Spoonful