Is H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- mono & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast Donut (Yeast Donut(enriched Bleached Wheat Flour(wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Leavening(sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Ammonium Sulfate, Whey(milk), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Skim Milk, Eggs, Beta Carotene(color), Datem, Calcium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Soy Oil), Glaze(sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Agar-agar, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate), All Purpose Shortening(palm Oil))
Check H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


