Is H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast Donut (Yeast Donut(enriched Bleached Wheat Flour(wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Leavening(sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Ammonium Sulfate, Whey(milk), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Skim Milk, Eggs, Beta Carotene(color), Datem, Calcium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Soy Oil), Glaze(sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Agar-agar, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate), All Purpose Shortening(palm Oil))
Check H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Glazed Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


