Is Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) Vegan?

Description
Frozen glazed donut holes deliver a sweet, sugary exterior and tender, cake-like interior. Consumers use them as quick breakfast treats, snacks, or dessert accompaniments; thawing or reheating restores softness. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in size and consistency across batches and occasional glaze shedding during transport.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen glazed donut holes deliver a sweet, sugary exterior and tender, cake-like interior. Consumers use them as quick breakfast treats, snacks, or dessert accompaniments; thawing or reheating restores softness. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in size and consistency across batches and occasional glaze shedding during transport.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (corn starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour), palm oil, sugar, water, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), eggs, canola oil, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum, agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor.
Check Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


