Is Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Soft, chocolate-glazed cake donuts offer a rich cocoa coating and tender yet mildly dense crumb. Commonly eaten as a breakfast, snack, or dessert, they pair with coffee or milk. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate flavor but mixed opinions on moisture and consistency, with occasional reports of crumbliness or variable freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate glaze
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, chocolate-glazed cake donuts offer a rich cocoa coating and tender yet mildly dense crumb. Commonly eaten as a breakfast, snack, or dessert, they pair with coffee or milk. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate flavor but mixed opinions on moisture and consistency, with occasional reports of crumbliness or variable freshness.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Glaze (Confection Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt)
Check Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


