Is Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chocolate-glazed cake donuts offer a rich cocoa coating and tender yet mildly dense crumb. Commonly eaten as a breakfast, snack, or dessert, they pair with coffee or milk. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate flavor but mixed opinions on moisture and consistency, with occasional reports of crumbliness or variable freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, chocolate-glazed cake donuts offer a rich cocoa coating and tender yet mildly dense crumb. Commonly eaten as a breakfast, snack, or dessert, they pair with coffee or milk. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate flavor but mixed opinions on moisture and consistency, with occasional reports of crumbliness or variable freshness.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Glaze (Confection Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt)
Check Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


