Is H-E-B GRADE AA CAGE FREE LARGE BROWN EGGS, 12 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cook eggs until yolks are firm
- cook foods containing eggs thoroughly
- safe handling instructions: to prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated
cook eggs until yolks are firm
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Safe Handling Instructions: To Prevent Illness From Bacteria: Keep Eggs Refrigerated, Cook Eggs Until Yolks Are Firm, And Cook Foods Containing Eggs Thoroughly, Keep Refrigerated At Or Belo , See More
Check H-E-B GRADE AA CAGE FREE LARGE BROWN EGGS, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B GRADE AA CAGE FREE LARGE BROWN EGGS, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B GRADE AA CAGE FREE LARGE BROWN EGGS, 12 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Whole


