No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is H‑E‑B Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking).

Check H‑E‑B Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? H‑E‑B Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Blend | Spoonful