Is H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 mg Coated Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Ibuprofen 200mg Inactive ingredient(s): colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, iron oxide red, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone K30, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide

Check H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 mg Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 mg Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece