Is H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Butter, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid.
Check H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


