Is H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- sausage
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BEANS, SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]).
Check H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


