Is H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • sausage
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BEANS, SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]).

Check H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSide Dish