Is H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM,SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DIRED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALT.

Check H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go