Is H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM,SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DIRED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALT.
Check H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Jalapeno Cheese Cheese Balls, 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


