Is H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, sturdy crunch; often used as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag fullness, with many citing satisfying crunch and distinctive tang consistently.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, sturdy crunch; often used as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag fullness, with many citing satisfying crunch and distinctive tang consistently.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SALT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


