Is H‑E‑B Lemon Flavored Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- natural lemon flavor with other natural flavors
- white chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil), Natural Lemon Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Color Added From Pumpkin (Contains Invert Sugar And Citric Acid), Confectioners Glaze, Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water
Check H‑E‑B Lemon Flavored Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Lemon Flavored Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Lemon Flavored Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


