Is H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar and Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk and Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Red-Smoked Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking