Is H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar and Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk and Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Red-Smoked Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Light Chipotle Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking