Is H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Swiss Cheese Flavor, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Lactic Acid.

Check H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing