Is H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural swiss cheese flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Swiss Cheese Flavor, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Lactic Acid.
Check H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


