Is H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum semolina
  • durum semolina wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch

enriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Semolina, Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Pectin, Annatto And Paprika [color]), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whey, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Salt, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika And Annatto (color). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping