Is H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese spread
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Semolina, Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Pectin, Annatto And Paprika [color]), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whey, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Salt, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika And Annatto (color). Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


