Is H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- dried whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese spread
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Semolina, Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Pectin, Annatto And Paprika [color]), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whey, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Salt, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika And Annatto (color). Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Mac & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


