Is H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE MACARON (ALMOND FLOUR, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, MILK), MILK(MILK, VITAMIN D3), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER).

Check H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go