Is H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pizza crust (wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast), cheese blend (low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese (skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (anticaking)), mozzarella (milk(pasteurized), salt, vinegar, citric acid, enzymes), tomato sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), onions, extra virgin olive oil, butter (sweet cream(pasteurized) (milk), microbial enzymes), cultured dextrose, garlic (garlic, water), sugar, sea salt, oregano, basil, red pepper), sundried tomatoes (tomatoes, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, salt, herbs, lactic acid), basil

Check H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go