Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- shrimp
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cilantro rice (cooked enriched white rice (water, long grain rice, iron phosphate, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), cilantro, salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking))), shrimp (shrimp, sodium metabisulfite (preservative)), fajita vegetable blend (yellow onion, poblano peppers, red bell pepper), ancho chile butter dollop (salted butter (cream (MILK), salt), lemon juice, apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, worcestershire (distilled white vinegar, molasses, water, sugar, onions, anchovies, salt, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon zest, brown sugar, ancho peppers, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, limes, corn starch), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


