Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Carrots, Asparagus, Proscuitto (Pork, Sea Salt), Garlic Butter (Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Season (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Parsley, Olive Oil, Pan Coating (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Phosphated Mono &Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Water)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch