Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • pork
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate
  • phosphated mono &diglycerides
  • butter
  • garlic butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
milk
parmesan cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Carrots, Asparagus, Proscuitto (Pork, Sea Salt), Garlic Butter (Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Season (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Parsley, Olive Oil, Pan Coating (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Phosphated Mono &Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Water)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch