Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon Cheeseburger Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • lipase
  • roast beef flavor
  • pork
  • lean ground beef
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • +2 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lean Ground Beef, Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Sour Cream (Organic Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes), Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar Cane, Celery Juice, Spice Extractives), Red Onion, Celery, Carrots, Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Organic Milk Powder, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, May Contain Calcium Chloride), Roast Beef Flavor (Natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Chardonnay Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Turmeric), Worcestershire (Distilled White Vinegar, Anchovies, Garlic, Molasses, Onions, Salt, Sugar, Water, Chile Pepper Extract, Cloves, Natural Flavorings, Tamarind Extract), Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Corn), Garlic

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon Cheeseburger Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon Cheeseburger Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch