Is H-e-b Meal Simple Bacon Wrapped Asparagus, 3 Ct Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asparagus, Bacon (Pork, Cure:, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check H-e-b Meal Simple Bacon Wrapped Asparagus, 3 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Meal Simple Bacon Wrapped Asparagus, 3 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking