Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • onion chive butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized milk
cream cheese powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Butternut Squash, Brussels Sprouts, Onion Chive Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Onion, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Salt, Cream Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika (Color), Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Safflower, Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Dairy Free? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter | Spoonful