Is H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White meat chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, vinegar, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of mustard seed, salt), hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), carrots, celery, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roquefortii, natamycin [to protect flavor]), lemon juice, dijon mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, contains less than 2% of white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, fruit pectin, sugar, spice), canola oil, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), salt, black pepper, xanthan gum, paprika.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


