Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Spinach Feta Couscous Kit (Couscous Salad Base (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Spices, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Dressing (Lemon Juice, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lime Juice, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Spearmint, Basil, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Spinach, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)))
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


