Is H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • shredded cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix (Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Swiss Chard, Baby Spinach, Tatsoi, Red Leaf, Lolla Rossa, Red Romaine, Radichhio, Red Oak), Tomatoes, Hard Boiled Eggs, Turkey (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate. Rubbed With: Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Spices), Ham (Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cucumber, Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Shredded Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking