Is H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chicken Cobb Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix (Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Swiss Chard, Baby Spinach, Tatsoi, Red Leaf, Lolla Rossa, Red Romaine, Radichhio, Red Oak), Grilled Herb Chicken (Chicken Breast (Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Thyme, Rosemary, Salt, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Tomatoes, Avocado, Hard Boiled Eggs, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Cure: Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder), Kalamata Olives (Olives (Kalamata), Canola Oil, Spices, Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roquefortii, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Red Onion.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chicken Cobb Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chicken Cobb Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chicken Cobb Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


