Is H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey
  • turkey breast
  • shredded swiss cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • water
  • +2 more

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix (Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Swiss Chard, Baby Spinach, Tatsoi, Red Leaf, Lolla Rossa, Red Romaine, Radichhio, Red Oak), Tomatoes, Hard Boiled Eggs, Turkey (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate. Rubbed With: Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Spices), Ham (Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cucumber, Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Shredded Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Family Size Chef Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking