Is H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • ricotta cheese
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk & cream
  • cream cheese
  • 2g total carbs - 0g dietary fiber beef parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2g NET CARBS = 2g TOTAL CARBS - 0g DIETARY FIBER beef parmesan cheese and spinach stuffing(cream cheese(milk & cream(pasteurized), cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), spinach, parmesan cheese(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(preservative)), ricotta cheese(MILK, vinegar, salt), natural bacon topping(pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, seasoning(celery powder, sea salt)), iodized salt(sodium silicoaluminate, sodium thiosulfate, potassium iodide), black pepper)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep