Is H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bacon topping
  • pork
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk & cream
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

natural bacon topping

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2g NET CARBS = 2g TOTAL CARBS - 0g DIETARY FIBER beef parmesan cheese and spinach stuffing(cream cheese(milk & cream(pasteurized), cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), spinach, parmesan cheese(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(preservative)), ricotta cheese(MILK, vinegar, salt), natural bacon topping(pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, seasoning(celery powder, sea salt)), iodized salt(sodium silicoaluminate, sodium thiosulfate, potassium iodide), black pepper)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep