Is Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • roasted garlic, romano cheese
  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheese paste
romano cheese
part-skim cow's milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Butter, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping