Is Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- enzyme modified cheese paste
- +1 more
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Butter, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Jar


