Is H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural bacon topping
  • 2g total carbs - 0g dietary fiber beef parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2g NET CARBS = 2g TOTAL CARBS - 0g DIETARY FIBER beef parmesan cheese and spinach stuffing(cream cheese(milk & cream(pasteurized), cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), spinach, parmesan cheese(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(preservative)), ricotta cheese(MILK, vinegar, salt), natural bacon topping(pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, seasoning(celery powder, sea salt)), iodized salt(sodium silicoaluminate, sodium thiosulfate, potassium iodide), black pepper)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Flank Steak filled with Parmesan, Cream Cheese and Spinach is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep